Privacy Notice

The privacy of visitors to our website and individuals we provide services to is important to Changeboard Holdings Limited (“we”, “us”, “our” “Future Talent” or “Future Talent Learning”). 

This Privacy Notice is designed to provide you with clear information about what personal information we collect and how we use it when you visit the Web Site or when you use our services. 

 

1. Who are we?

Future Talent Learning is wholly owned by Changeboard Holdings Ltd, providing services and business-related products to clients in the training, learning, education, HR and talent-acquisition sectors and beyond. We supply content, communications, training and coaching services on-screen, in print, online and via live and virtual events. 

Our company’s headquarters is located in the United Kingdom. The headquarters’ registered office address is: 20C Hillgate Place, Balham Hill, London SW12 9ER email:info@futuretalentlearning.com 

 

2. When do we collect personal data about you?       

  • When you use our services. 
  • When you interact with us in person, through correspondence, by phone, by social media, or through our Web Sites or by attending one of our events. 
  • When we collect personal information from other legitimate sources, such as third-party data aggregators, Future Talent Learning marketing partners, public sources or social networks. We only use this data if you have given your consent to them to share your personal data with others and a contract will be in place with the provider limiting the scope for using the data. 
  • We may collect personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest to our business, and if this interest is not overridden by your privacy interests. Before data is collected, we make sure an assessment is made, ensuring that there is an established mutual interest between you and Future Talent Learning 
  •  

3. What type of personal data is collected and how do we use it?

We may collect name, phone number, job title, business type and email address, in addition to your company’s name and contact information. We may also collect feedback, comments and questions received from you in service-related communication and activities, such as meetings, phone calls, documents, and emails.  

From our Web Sites we may collect IP-address and actions taken on the site, landing pages and online forms. 

In some areas of the Web Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or reply to you after your visit. This would include where you first register on our Web Site or when we ask you to provide feedback to us through a contact form or when you complete any online survey. This is to improve the service we provide you with. 

We use the personal information we collect from you to provide you with services which are tailored to your requirements. We may also use your personal information: 

  • to contact you regarding the products and services that you have requested 
  • to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide 
  • to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business 

Where you have signalled your agreement during the registration process, we may also use your personal data for future email mailings, newsletters, support, notification of new products or new versions, general correspondence regarding services, or correspondence which may relate to you, and pass the personal information to carefully selected third parties for marketing purposes. 

If you have any questions that you would like to ask, or issues that you would like to raise please send an e-mail to info@futuretalentlearning.com. 

Other than where you have explicitly allowed Future Talent to use your personal information for stated purposes, all personal information that you provide will be kept confidential. 

 

4. Do we share your data with anyone?

We do not share, sell, rent, or trade your information with/to any third parties without your consent, except as described below: 

Third-party Service Providers working on our behalf: 

We may pass your information on to our distributors, agents, sub-contractors and other associated organisations with the purpose of them providing services to you on our behalf. 

Third-party Product Providers with which we work in association: 

We may work closely with various third-party product and service providers to bring you a range of services designed to meet your extended needs. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products or services or sign up to or attend an event, the relevant third-party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, our third-party product and service providers will be acting as data processors of your information and, therefore, we advise you to read their Privacy Policy and sign a Data Processing Agreement. These third-party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with this Privacy Statement. 

We also leverage 3rd party technology platforms as part of our business and to provide you with services. We have contractual agreements in place with our partners to safeguard the privacy and security of your information.

If required by law: 

We will disclose your personal information if required by law or if we, as a company, reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our company’s rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. However, we will do what we can to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. Examples of when information may be disclosed under legal obligation: 

  • If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal and regulatory purpose or as part of legal proceedings and as prescribed by the UK and EU GDPR 
  • For the prevention of crime, as may be required by law enforcement agencies and as prescribed by the UK and EU GDPR
     

5. Our legal basis for collecting personal data

Collecting personal data based on consent 

The collection of personal data based on consent from the data subject will be done by using “Consent Forms” that will store documentation related to the consent given by the individual. Individual consents will always be stored and documented in our systems. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Please see below how to exercise this right. 

 

Collecting personal data based on contracts 

We use personal information for fulfilling our obligations related to performing contracts and agreements with customers, partners and suppliers. 

 

Collecting personal data based on legitimate interest 

We may use personal data if it is a legitimate interest of our business, and if the privacy and freedoms of the data subjects do not override our business interest.  

To establish the grounds for processing your data under our legitimate interest, we carried out a balancing test to assess and ensure that your rights are respected as required by applicable law. This legal basis is primarily related to our sales and marketing purposes. We will always inform individuals about their privacy rights and the purpose for collecting personal data. 

 

What do we mean by ‘legitimate interest’?

We may use personal data if it is considered to be of legitimate interest in a B2B context. Changeboard/Future Talent Learning work with selected B2B partners who are highly screened and can strongly evidence products and services that would be of legitimate B2B interest to individuals in our network, for example those attending a Future Talent Group partner event.

For the avoidance of doubt, attendees at Future Talent Learning events would reasonably expect the processing of their personal data in a business context and therefore be contacted by partners involved in the events. As such, by attending partner events, individuals either explicitly or implicitly provide consent for their business contact details to be shared without prejudice to their personal contact details.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We store personal data for as long as we find it necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was collected, while also considering our need to answer your queries or resolve possible problems, to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws, to attend to any legal claims/complaints, and for safeguarding purposes.

This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time after your last interaction with us. When the personal data that we have collected is no longer required, we will delete it in a secure manner. We may process data for statistical purposes, but in such cases, data will be anonymised.

 

7. Your rights

Future Talent Learning takes all required steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date, so it is reliable for the its intended use. Under legislation such as the UK and EU GDPR, you have the following rights:  

  • To request access an view a copy of the personal data we may hold about you. (Subject Access Request). we aim to respond to your request within a calendar month of it being acknowledged. When a request is complex and it is not feasible to fulfil it within a month, we’ll apply an extension to the timeline, as allowed under applicable law 
  • To request for your personal data to be rectified 
  • To request that we cease processing your personal data 
  • To request we permanently erase your personal data 
  • If you have inputted your data in a web form, you may request to obtain a copy of the data your provided directly to us in a portable, machine-readable format 

If it is felt you need to exercise your rights, please contacts us using the details provided, at the bottom of this section. 

On receipt of your request, we will acknowledge your communication and then contact you to discuss it further and to address any specific queries you may have about the process. We may require to confirm your ID prior to share any information concerning your personal data and to fulfil your request.  

We will maintain a record of your personal data until we have dealt with your request. 

We may also retain a record of your personal data afterwards, if it is required by applicable law 

While we hope that you will not need to, if you want to exercise your rights or complain about our use of your information, please send an email to our privacy function detailing your complaint. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority for the UK: 

Information Commisioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House, Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

www.ico.org.uk 

casework@ico.org.uk 

 

8. Security

We take steps to protectthe confidentiality, integrity and availability ofyour personal data, with technical and organisational security measuresproportionateto the nature of the information beingprocessed. 

Our organisation has internal policies governing the handling of personal data and which security protocols employees are expected to adhere to as part of their employment with us. 

Forvisitors to the website, we cannot guarantee the security of transmission of personal data over the internet on non-encrypted connections. 

Email is not considered to be a secure method of communication unless messages are encrypted in transit.While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any unencrypted information while in transit. 

The terms of this Privacy Policy only apply to the personal information which we may collect through your use of the Web Site. The Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any such third-party Web Sites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such Web Sites.

We recommend that you exercise caution and read the privacy policy applicable to the Web Site(s) in question.

 

9. The use of cookies and beacons

We may use cookies and web beacons (‘Web Site Navigational Information’) to collect information as you navigate the company’s Web Sites. Web Site Navigational Information includes standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and browser language; your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address; and the actions you take on the company’s Web Sites, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked. 

This information is used to make Web Sites work more efficiently, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the owners of the site, and to gather such personal data as browser type and operating system, referring page, path through site, domain of ISP, etc. for the purposes of understanding how visitors use a Web Site. Cookies and similar technologies help us tailor our Web Site to your personal needs, as well as to detect and prevent security threats and abuse. If used alone, cookies and web beacons do not personally identify you. 

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser. 

You can find out more about the way cookies work at www.allaboutcookies.org.  

 

9. Requesting, removing and correcting personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information that we hold about you. An official fee will be payable. If you want to make a request, you should write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address below.

Email: info@futuretalentlearning.com

Post:
FAO: The Data Protection Compliance Officer,
Change Board Holdings Limited,
20c Hillgate Place,
Balham Hill,
London,
SW12 9ER,
United Kingdom

 

10. Links

The terms of this Privacy Policy only apply to the personal information which we may collect through your use of the Web Site. The Web Site may contain links to other Web Sites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any such third-party Web Sites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you may provide while visiting such Web Sites. 

We recommend that you exercise caution and read the privacy policy applicable to the Web Site(s) in question. 

Email: info@futuretalentlearning.com 

 

11. Further information

If you regularly use the Web Site, you should continue to check this Privacy Notice for updates and amendments.  

We will notify you via email if any changes we make to our privacy policies affect how we process your data. 

Change Board Holdings Limited is a company registered in England under number: 05116525 and whose registered office is at 20c Hillgate Place, Balham Hill, London, SW12 9ER, United Kingdom.